4.  Employers May Not Require California Employees to Bring Employment Disputes In Another State or Pursuant to Another State’s Laws.  Because California has some of the most employee-protective laws in the United States, some employers seek to get around this by requiring employees to sign contracts stating that if a dispute ever arises with respect to their employment, the dispute must be adjudicated in some other state or pursuant to another state’s laws.  As of January 1, 2017, a new law, codified as Labor Code Section 925, will largely prohibit this practice.  That law provides that employers “shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:  (1) require the employee to adjudicate (i.e., litigate or arbitrate) outside of California a claim arising in California; or (2) deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.

The law provides that if an employer does include such a provision in an employment contract, the contract will be voidable at the employee’s option, and if it is rendered void, the dispute will be heard in California and pursuant to California law.